Swingin' da MoODz

Wilkommen Sie in die "Bitchy World"! Just babbling about things in my life in general, nothing more or less :P

Friday, October 26, 2007

Let's sing at the Cage!! Another thing to do in Narita.

If you get stuck in a town called Narita in Japan-that's the town where international airport is, here are some places you can go.

Daytime: You can do some sightseeing stuff by go see Naritasan temple which is already in my blog, here. Or you can go do some shopping at Aeon Shopping Mall. Usually if you stay in a hotel in Narita, it is very likely that they'll have shuttle bus provided. If not, you can check it out here.

Nighttime: There are a few bars you can go in Narita downtown. Please be reminded that Narita is not like other Japanese towns, this town is full of foreigners and crew members ;)

There are basically 2 well known places that people tend to go a lot, which are the Barge Inn-Brit Pub that has djs and live stuff on weekends, and Jet Lag Club, another bar that will be full of crew members. Well, the name of the place already says so, doesn't it?

My friend, Dao, at the Jet Lag Club

Now this is one of the things I usually do when I go to Narita, Japan...KARAOKE!!! Yes, we do love singing, don't we???!!

I only go to karaoke bar when I'm with my friends, though. My singing is not that good to be showing off alone without backup or claque, hehe.

The Cage, is next to Mercure Hotel which is very close to Keisei Train Station. If you stand at the train station with you back to it. Just go straight pass the bus stop and turn left. You'll see the small blue sign says, 'The Cage'.

It's a small karaoke place opens from 6pm (or 7 to be sure) to 3am. I heard that before it was kinda dead but now it usually gets crowded around 11 because crew members will start to come.

Usually people in there are somewhat associated with airlines. There are some locals also every now and then. The place itself is run by a Japanese guy and his wife, and the staff are the hot Filipino girls, and they all sing so damn well!

With P'Ott and Pui

Oh by the way, the cage has 'one drink minimum policy'. All you have to do is just order at least one drink and you can stay there. If you don't, they'll ask you to leave. I think it's pretty fair. The drinks aren't that expensive anyway. They are mostly around 400-700 yen with some free chips. I don't have a problem with their policy..'cause I usually get thirsty anyway, haha.

Cheers with Dao, Sa, and Yun! Kampai!

And one more thing I'd like to add, this karaoke bar is not like local Japanese one with lots of Japanese music. I wouldn't go there if it doesn't have tons of English songs! So if you expect to sing some Japanese or Chinese stuff, this is not the place for you :P

Dao and Pui

If you dig old songs, you'll love it there. But not all the songs there are old, though, whenever I go there and stay pretty late, there'll eventually be someone singing 'Delilah' or 'Summer Nights'. It really depends on the ppl there, if it's a big group of old crew members, then you'll get some classic vibe. If it's a group of some hot young flight attendants, you'll get a different vibe, hehe.

My friend, Beau, she loves singing Whitney's songs and pretty good at it. She refused to go on the stage though.

I'm never good at singing..but I will keep doing it!

Even though the Cage doesn't have like..the latest song on the current Billboard chart, but the songs selection there is still very good. I mean, it has everything including hip-hop. You can sing Irreplaceable by Beyonce or some 50cent stuff if you like (which I did). Believe me, it has all sorts of music for you.

My friend, Saza, singing the night away :)

With my best karaoke buddy, Yun. She's the best at singing!!!

This Japanese guy is the owner of the cage! He's there every night:)

video
A karaoke clip from Saza!

So if you have some time to spend in Narita, and if you don't mind the crowd and the noise, you should try the Cage, my favorite karaoke place ever. Even the ones in Thailand can't beat that! (maybe because I like English music, hehe.)

Saturday, October 20, 2007

Just a Boring Night Out..in Bangkok..

Last Thursday night, Pue, a good friend of mine got depressed from her dental school so we decided to go out somewhere in Bkk..

Myself and Pue..not quite ready to party..we are just chillin' tonight ;)

Pue, one of my best pals, a 5th year dental student..

Now the question is..where??

Well, let's see, Bed Supper Club on a Thursday night?? Hmm..I prefer Bed on Wed or Sat nights only.

RCA? Too old for that and so not in the mood...
Khaosarn Road?? Sounds kinda ok, but I feel like there are more criminals disguise in hippies cloth hanging around the area these days...and I was too lazy to deal with that at the moment.

We kinda wanted a chilling night..maybe somewhere to eat first then go drinking later, hmmmm...any idea??

Wellll, after changing the mind back and forth in a taxi, we decided to go to Silom instead!

To me, Silom is still a good place to hang around, there's a night market along the footpath (yes, quite difficult to walk and you'll get annoyed sometimes), gay bars on Soi 2, and some more gay and non-gay bars on soi 4, and if you walk further..you will get to Patpong that might have some bars that aren't agogo style..though..quite rare, haha.

We got there around 11pm. At first we wanna go to Irish Xchange Pub on Soi Convent but we didn't wanna risk going there and found out that it's closed or something. Then we saw O'Reilly's Irish Pub which is on the way to Silom Soi 4, it has live band and stuff..I've never actually been in there yet..so we went in, though unfortunately, the kitchen was closed..they only had drinks at that time....oh well..I guess not today then!

So..we ended up at our good old gay place, Telephone Pub! It's on Silom soi 4, even though it's a gay place...it is like..the most gay place on Soi 4! If you don't believe me, you can either check it out yourself or have a look at the link.

Although this place is run by gay people for gay people and everything about it is gay..but, honestly, you have no problem being around gay people, you'll love it!!

Ring Ring~~

The staff here are soo lovely..very attentive, friendly, and nice! This place is very very cute and creative. Every table on first and second floors has telephone and number attached to it. So if you are interested in someone at the other table..you can give him a call! Why can't heterosexual pub have this kinda thing!! Oh and there's karaoke on the third floor also!! What a cool place!

That's why this place is called Telephone PUB!

Most of all, the food is great!! Telephone Pub offers both Thai food and western food. I've never tried western food there, yet..but the Thai food there is AWESOME!
That night we had rice with Yum-woon-sen (spicy seafood and glass noodle salad , Beef Panang curry, and Larb Moo (spicy minced pork salad.)

Yum-woon-sen, Beef Panang Curry, and Larb Moo!YUM!!

After loading ourselves up with food and calories, we wanna burn it out! Let's find somewhere to sit down and drink..then chill and dance for a bit..

At first we were gonna go to Tapaz, but it was like graveyard that night. Tapaz is usually good on weekends though, it's kinda like a cheap chill version of Bed...music is a bit softer and drinks are cheaper, hehe.
Silom Soi 4

Then there's Luminous, it's actually opposite to Tapaz, Luminous is a hip-hop place..it's not too bad if you just like hip-hop only. Don't get me wrong, I love hip-hop, it's my favorite kind of music but the way they made the floor at Luminous..I prefer wearing tennis shoes to go dance there..so no, not Luminous tonight.


What about Funky Dojo? It's a pretty good techno place in Patpong that doesn't have pole and agogo girls! So we went there and found out that it's dead also but the place next to it was like..the opposite! First time we walked past it, it was so promising that it could be fun. I still remember the music they were playing when we got there was 'Like This' by MIMS, so we decided to try it there. This place is playing hip-hop music (sorry for not remembering the name..but it's right next to Funky Dojo, if you are interested you can go find it.)

Well, the drinks here are cheap... too cheap. I mean it's 140 Baht for a vodka tonic but all I could taste was tonic water. They are really taking a piss here, I remember paying similar price at Tapaz for the same shit and it tasted better. They think ppl will be too drunk to notice? I don't think so. But then again, maybe it's catered to those who drink beer. Sometimes I envy those who like beer, because you can go anywhere and will not be disappointed with the your beer, right? Too bad..I really can't drink beer, I did try.


The worse part is that the music just got worse and worse. At first it seemed like it could be some fun hip-hop....but later on, I guess, the dj ran out of the hip-hop mixed cds they bought from Pantip Plaza..and had to play some old crap..like..7 years ago hip-hop mixed with some other silly dance shit which is actually quite common in Thai club scenes, actually, let me warn you.

But all was ok..we didn't expect a great night out anyway, after trying to put up with Patpong for awhile, I couldn't stand it anymore. So we left Patpong..and we found so many taxis trying to take you to after party place like Boss, Spicy, Lucky..yes..all those corny names.

Let me share this with you, these taxis get paid 100 Baht each person if they can take he/she to those after party places. For example, if he could take me and my friend to Boss, and we paid 300 Baht entry fee at the bar, taxi driver will get 200 Baht. But if we actually open a bottle of whisky, taxi will get 500 Baht. So it would be a super rip off if the taxi charge you a flat rate to go to these places, do not pay them, ok???

So we actually went to one of those places afterward. We picked Boss, because we 've been to Lucky and Spicy already. And we didn't even pay for the taxi meter fare, why? Because taxi would get 200 Baht from taking us to Boss anyway..so we made a deal that we'd pay the taxi driver only 20 Baht, haha!

Typical Bangkok night life scene which you may see in guide books..I'm sure..and it's usually in English or German isn't it?

By the way, in case you don't know much about these after party places. These places are full of whores or girls who are there to pick up guys. It's not such a pretty scenes, it kinda represents the bad reputation of Bangkok, actually. You look inside, you see girls wearing tiny shorts and tiny little top dancing repetitively with the same lame move on the stage with the big poles, you look around your table, you'll see white guys with some ugly whores or farang hunters, etc.
However, I have to admit that ...watching girls sexy dance on the stage could be fun also! oh.. I hope I'm not a lesbian!


Don't get me wrong though, I wasn't there to pick up guys. I don't need to compete with hookers to make me feel better. It's just that my friends and I go to these place sometimes because we basically run out of place to go..and still too lazy to go home, hahaha.

We just look like a lesbian couple, don't we??!

There goes my boring Thursday night, I hope I won't get in any trouble for exposing the after party club scenes...(the staff were looking at me suspiciously when I was taking the photos, hehe)

Sunday, October 14, 2007

Graduation..free at last!!

Well, I just realized that I haven't put my graduation memory on the record. It was like ages ago...since the graduation day-July 5th!

With friends from my ex-coworkers at FCC

After 5 years of boring university life and tiresome study, finally, I'm free at last!!
You are probably wondering why I think university life was boring..well, you'd never understand if you hadn't been a nerd and gone to Pharmacy school of Mahidol University, haha!

The thing is, with Mahidol U., it has way too many campuses. Most of the faculties are isolated on their own campus. Like Pharmacy for example, you spend basically 3 and a half year at the campus with no other students except the pharmacy ones...same old faces for fricking 3.5 years, man..that is kinda borrrrrrring......

Oh by the way, the first year and half of the second year we spend time at the main campus, Salaya..some ppl liked it..I didn't. It is in Nakorn Pathom province...far from everything and full of mosquitos! And let me tell you man, Salaya mosquitos ain't no joke..they are huge and suck lots of blood!!

Me and my classmates at the Salaya campus:)

A tiresome moment at Pharm. Techno lab..making drugs and shit..

Some good old days in the lecture room, eating, sleeping, etc..haha

Yo!! I can look kinda intellectual, too, you know?!?

My best friends, Kate, Yarh, and Pue...we r Fantastic 4!! haha!

Pue is now studying dentistry instead, though, dunno if that's a good choice or not:P

With my juniors...

With Nui and Aoi, my good friends since secondary school!!

Despite the fact how boring and tiresome the course was, I have to thanks all my good friends there..they have made my university life a lot better...I miss you guys naaa!!